Call us 24/7

Cancer Treatment Centers of America® at Southeastern Regional Medical Center Patient Notification

Cancer Treatment Centers of America® (CTCA) at Southeastern Regional Medical Center recently learned about a security incident that may have involved certain personal information about some of our patients.

On March 11, 2019, CTCA® at Southeastern Regional Medical Center discovered that, for a brief period, an unauthorized user accessed the email account of one of our employees due to a “phishing” attack. The employee had provided their network log¬in credentials in response to a fraudulent email that appeared to be a legitimate internal communication. We promptly opened an investigation and retained a nationally recognized computer forensics firm to assist us in this matter. The investigation determined that it was possible for the unauthorized user to access information in the email account for a short time between March 10 and March 11, 2019. Shortly after the phishing attack, the employee’s password was changed at the direction of the CTCA Information Security Department, after which the compromised credentials could no longer be used to access the email account. However, because we were unable to rule out the possibility that the unauthorized user accessed personal information, we are providing notice of this event. The information that may have been affected included patient names, phone numbers, addresses, medical record numbers, health insurance information, government ID, and medical information. The financial information or Social Security number for a limited number of patients may also have been affected.

CTCA will individually notify potentially impacted patients for whom we have a valid mailing address. For the limited number of patients whose financial information or Social Security number was affected, the notice will include specific information about how to enroll in free credit monitoring and identity protection services. These services will be provided free of charge for 12 months. Impacted patients are advised to regularly monitor any explanation of benefits and other account statements to check for any unfamiliar charges or items. If patients notice any services they did not authorize, they should contact their health plan, financial institution, or law enforcement authorities, as appropriate. We take our responsibility to safeguard personal information seriously and remain committed to protecting patient privacy and security. We are continuing to educate our workforce about how to identify suspicious emails to help prevent this from happening in the future. Patients with questions about this situation should contact our dedicated assistance line at 1-800-234-7139, from 8 a.m. - 8 p.m. CT, Monday through Saturday (excluding major U.S. holidays).